The 3rd Congress for people with special needs “Ferqli Ferdler” will be held in Baku in 17-18 April. This year’s event will differ with the expanded scope of topics and will be dedicated to both children and adults with special needs. Particular attention will be paid to the problem of socio-psychological adaptation of those individuals who have been working under extreme conditions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including military operations. The international congress will be held online, owing to the situation with COVID-19.
The 3rd Congress seeks to support the Government-initiated trend of developing an inclusive society based on social justice, which is one of the key features of “Azerbaijan 2030: National priorities for the socio-economic development”, approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
Discussions will be attended by leading experts from Azerbaijan, Finland, Russia, Sweden will cover the following areas:
- Nothing about us without us – all firsthand information about autism.