• Availability and quality of health care tailored to specific needs
• Careers for people with special needs
• Advanced Technologies for People with Special Needs
For the latest news about the Congress please visit our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/ferqliferdlercongress.
Aims of the Congress:
1) The organisers of the congress came up with an initiative to introduce a programme to create an accessible environment for people with special needs at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku; the airport’s management supported and implemented this programme. Baku Airport is one of the best airports in the world, as evidenced by its numerous international certificates. Now there is also a service for people with so-called invisible disabilities: autism, dementia and Alzheimer’s disease, thanks to which flights have become more comfortable and less agitating for passengers with special needs. Lanyards were introduced with a yellow sunflower pattern, which is an international symbol of a hidden disability.
2) At the initiative of the Organizing Committee, Mr. Tony Attwood’s Complete Guide to Asperger’s Syndrome was translated into Russian. The entire team working on the project for the translation and publication of the book are people with special needs. So, people in the spectrum Antonina Steinberg and Alexei Voskov were engaged in the translation process. Currently, the book is being prepared for publication.